https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=J92J2F8LA8554
Bitterroot Star Ads
Kearns and Sons

Track season fired up

 

The first track meet of the season can be cold and snowy or sunshine and clear skies. This year’s Gene Hughes Invitational track meet had all of that plus a full slate of teams. Sixteen teams competed in the meet. Hamilton ran away with the boys’ team title and Corvallis took the girls team title.

Hamilton’s distance runners took the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 with Anthony Schmalz winning the 1,600 and 3,200. Karille Apendaile won the 800. Hamilton took both the 400 relay and the 1,600 relay. Abe Westfall won the pole vault with an effort of 12 feet and the triple jump.

Corvallis looked strong in the girls’ competition behind the double win of Kacie Stewart who won the 1,600 and 3,200. Isabella Pape took the 800 for the Blue Devils. Katelyn Frost won the pole vault event and the long jump. Jane Booth, the defending state high jump champion, once again showed she would be the one to beat with an effort of 5-2.

 

Gene Hughes Invitational

Boys

Team scores – 1. Hamilton 162.5; 2. Frenchtown 66.5; 3. Corvallis 55; 4. Stevensville 48; 5. Loyola Sacred Heart 40; 6. Polson 38; 7. Ronan 29; 8. Darby 18; 8. Hot Springs 18; 10. Victor 15; 11. St. Ignatius 9; 12. Drummond 8; 13. Deer Lodge 7; 14. Seeley-Swan 6; 15. Florence 6; 16. Arlee 1.

100 – 1. Gharret Olson, Fren, 11.56; 3. Kyle Crossman, Ham, 11.69; 4. Chris Lords, Stev, 11.71; 5. Joe Caicedo, Dar, 11.79;

200 – 1. Anthony Byrns, HS, 24.06; 3. Lords, Stev, 24.40; 6. Micah Roberts, Stev, 25.17.

400 – 1. Jadin Casey, Stev, 51.63; 2. Karill Apendaile, Ham, 52.21; 3. Lords, Stev, 53.31; 4. Gregory Beck, Ham, 54.60;

800 – 1. Apendaile, Ham, 2:02.80; 2. Jake Purlee, Cor, 2:04.20; 4. Beck, Ham, 2:10.00; 5. Jake Bartschi, Stev, 2:10.90;

1,600 – 1. Anthony Schmalz, Ham, 4:32.75; 2. Cameron Meikle, Ham, 4:47.97; 3. Easton Albert, Ham, 4:49.68; 4. Cole Tison, Ham, 4:50.50.

3,200 – 1. Schmalz, Ham, 10:15.90; 2.  Meikle, Ham, 10:21.70; 3. Albert, Ham, 10:31.20; 4. Tison, Ham, 10:41.20; 5. Carson Jessop, Cor, 10:56.20;

110 hurdles – 1. Silas Hasselbrook, LSH, 15.26; 2. Taylor Sylvester, Cor, 17.11; 5. Tieson Lewis, Cor, 17.51.

300 hurdles – 1. Hasselbrook, LSH, 41.67; 2.  Casey, Stev, 41.78; 3. Daniel Pendergast, Stev, 43.24; 6. Nate Bishop, Vic, 44.54.

400 relay – 1. Hamilton (Kris Cleveland, Kyle Crossman, Hunter Bumgarner, Jonathon McLane), 45.44; 2. Loyola, 46.65; 3. Frenchtown, 47.24.; 4. St. Ignatius, 47.35; 4. Deer Lodge, 47.35; 6. Ronan, 47.65.

1,600 relay – 1. Hamilton (Cleveland, Beck, Ky Burch, Apendaile), 3:39.41; 2. Corvallis, 3:44.60; 3. Loyola, 3:50.32; 4. Stevensville, 3:53.32; 5. Seeley-Swan, 3:53.80; 6. Frenchtown 3:55.64.

High jump – 1. Robert Jones, Fren, 5-10; 3. Connor Thorne, Flo, 5-8; 5. Abe Westfall, Ham, 5-8; 5. Lords, Stev, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Westfall, Ham, 12-0; 2. Cameron Koerner, Cor, 11-6; 5. Aidan Carmody, Ham, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Jacob Clairmont, Pol, 20-0; 2. Westfall, Ham, 19-10 1/2; 3. Kameron Kohn, Ham, 19-2 3/4; 5. Kyle Crossman, Ham, 18-11 1/2;

Triple jump – 1. Westfall, Ham, 42-2 1/4; 3. Kohn, Ham, 38-10 3/4; 5. Crossman, Ham, 37-11 1/2; 6. Ben Haas, Cor, 35-11.

Shot put – 1. Lucas Gerhardt, Ron, 46-10 1/2; 2. Caicedo, Dar, 46-4; 4. Wyatt Lyons, Vic, 41-6;

Discus – 1. Lyons, Vic, 131-5; 3. Zach Brown, Ham, 127-1; 5. Cullen Williams, Cor, 124-10; 6. Tyler Olson, Cor, 121-9.

Javelin – 1. Olson, Cor, 184-2; 2. Caicedo, Dar, 170-5; 4. Edward Ryan, Cor, 156-6; 5. Daniel Gabriel, Ham, 144-8; 6. Monty Jessop, Cor, 140-2.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Corvallis 132; 2. Hamilton 75; 3. Polson 60; 4. Ronan 40; 5. Seeley-Swan 38; 6. Darby 34; 6. Deer Lodge 34; 8. Arlee 27; 9. Frenchtown 26; 10. Drummond 25; 11. Loyola Sacred Heart 16; 12. Florence 11; 13/14 Stevensville 4; Victor 4.

100 – 1. Claire Fickler, Drum, 13.15; 2. Annika Moore, Ham, 13.46; 3. Keely Ehmann, Dar, 13.48; 4. Penny Jessop, Cor, 13.51; 6. Jessica Lewis, Cor, 13.75.

200 – 1. Ehmann, Dar, 27.99; 2. Penny Jessop, Cor, 28.09;

400 – 1. Paige Holmes, S-S, 1:02.21; 2. Ehmann, Dar, 1:03.07; 4. Emme Warnkin, Cor, 1:04.90; 6. Avery Joyner, Ham, 1:06.67.

800 – 1. Isabella Pape, Cor, 2:25.00;

1,600 – 1. Kaycie Stewart, Cor, 5:26.20; 2. Pape, Cor, 5:30.70;

3,200 – 1. Stewart, Cor, 11:57.70; 2. Lily Lang, Dar, 12:55.20; 3. Jacie Schmalz, Ham, 13:20.10; 4. Suzanne White, Cor, 14:23.90;

100 hurdles – 1. Bailee Senecal, DL, 17.97; 2. Caitlin Gillespie, Ham, 18.06; 4. Alexis Taulbee, Flo, 18.70; 6. Darcie Lewis, Cor, 19.07.

300 hurdles – 1. Bailee Senecal, DL, 51.50; 3.  Taulbee, Flo, 53.28; 4. Gillespie, Ham, 53.57; 6. Ally Rust, Flo, 57.10.

400 relay – 1, Hamilton (Kellie O’Brien, Georgia Kimble, Gillespie, Moore), 54.43; 2. Polson, 54.75; 3. Ronan, 54.88. 4. Deer Lodge, 54.99; 5. Arlee, 55.14; 6. Drummond, 55.23.

1,600 relay – 1. Corvallis (Katelyn Frost, Hannah Gale, Halee Jessop, Penny Jessop), 4:14.30; 2. Seeley-Swan, 4:24.70; 3. Arlee, 4:32.70; 4. Hamilton, 4:38.60; 5. Loyola, 4:40.70; 6. Ronan, 4:43.40.

High jump – 1. Jane Booth, Cor, 5-2; 2/3. Jessica Lewis, Cor, 5-0/ Jaylee Albert, Ham, 5-0; 6. Liz Roberts, Ham, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Frost, Cor, 10-0;

Long jump – 1. Frost, Cor, 16-5 1/2; 3. Sami Kratofil, Ham, 15-7; 5. Tori Johnston, Dar, 15-2 1/2;

Triple jump – 1. Moore, Ham, 33-5; 3. Avery Joyner, Ham, 32-9; 4. Katie Malachinski, Stev, 32-2;

Shot put – 1. Chloie Huerta, Pol, 35-8; 4. Jessica Lewis, Cor, 32-6;

Discus – 1. Courtney Albright, Cor, 111-0; 4. Carly Jean Conley, Vic, 96-6;

Javelin – 1. Kayla Lewis, Cor, 116-11; 4. Kratofil, Ham, 113-9; 6. Kate Landis, Cor, 102-7.

One Response to Track season fired up
  1. Anna
    April 11, 2014 | 8:51 pm

    NAME CORRECTION Discus 1st place Wyatt Lyons

    Shot put – 1. Lucas Gerhardt, Ron, 46-10 1/2; 2. Caicedo, Dar, 46-4; 4. Wyatt Lyons, Vic, 41-6;

    Discus – 1. Lyons, Vic, 131-5; 3. Zach Brown, Ham, 127-1; 5. Cullen Williams, Cor, 124-10; 6. Tyler Olson, Cor, 121-9.

Leave a Reply

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Please type the characters of this captcha image in the input box

Wanting to leave an <em>phasis on your comment?